Accident Summary Nr: 124685.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in patty machine

Accident Summary Nr: 124685.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450877.01512/12/2019611310Regents Of The University Of California, Los Angeles

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 9, 2019, an employee was working in the university cafeteria and was operating the Patty-O-Matic PM 18 patty machine when she needed to adjust the paper sleeve stops. The employee reached under the point of operation guard while the patty machine was still energized and in operation. The employee suffered a right index fingertip amputation, which required hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Fingertip, Machine operator, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450877.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers