Accident Summary Nr: 124683.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 124683.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468704.01503/05/2020238160Mpa Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair at a residential structure. He was on the roof's edge and throwing roofing debris to the ground. The employee, who was not using fall protection, fell, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. He struck concrete when he hit the ground. Employee #1 sustained traumatic head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1468704.015 37 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: