Accident Summary Nr: 124683.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468704.015 | 03/05/2020 | 238160 | Mpa Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair at a residential structure. He was on the roof's edge and throwing roofing debris to the ground. The employee, who was not using fall protection, fell, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. He struck concrete when he hit the ground. Employee #1 sustained traumatic head injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1468704.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |