Accident Summary Nr: 124682.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 124682.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442982.01511/05/2019444190Allemand Electrical Supply Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee, a sales person for an electrical supply company, was in the outdoor area behind a warehouse. The employee used a forklift to take a pallet with discarded electrical components such as old capacitors and damage electrical boxes that needed to be discarded out to the dumpster. The employee lifted the pallet up and sat it at the rim of the dumpster approximately 6 feet 9 inches from the ground. The employee used an 8-foot stepladder to reach the top of the dumpster and was pushing the materials into the dumpster when a part fell from the pallet. The part hit the ladder and caused it to slip and the employee fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat six fractured ribs and injuries to his face.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Dumpster, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Fracture, Pallet, Rib, Slip, Stepladder, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442982.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Sales occupations, other business services