Accident Summary Nr: 124679.015 - Employee's foot is crushed by stone slab that fell from fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468553.015 | 03/06/2020 | 327991 | C & C Sage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2020, Employee #1 was helping a coworker to remove a large stone slab from an outdoor storage rack and transport it indoors with a forklift. The coworker was operating the forklift. The stone slab was hanging perpendicular to the front of the forklift. Employees are trained to transport stone slabs with the length of the stone lined up parallel with the forklift ("long-ways in front of the forklift"), so Employee #1 went to push it with his hand and rotate it into the correct position. While Employee #1 was pushing the stone slab to correctly position it for transport, the stone slab fell out of the clamp and landed on Employee #1's left foot. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his left foot, which resulted in hospitalization that lasted a single night before being released with a follow-up appointment. Within a few days of the injury, the left foot toes were so severely damaged that they atrophied and died. All five toes of Employee #1's left foot had to be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468553.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |