Accident Summary Nr: 124678.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by roll of paper that rol

Accident Summary Nr: 124678.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468552.01503/10/2020323111Fiserv Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee was working for a commercial printer. He was operating a motorized stand-up pallet jack to deliver two rolls of paper to the facility's printing area. He bumped into another pallet, which caused the rolls on the pallet he was moving to shift. When one roll of paper began to roll off the pallet, the employee attempted to stop it from rolling into the wall. The roll of paper tipped over and fell onto the employee's left leg. The employee suffered an injury to his leg. He was taken to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with a compound fracture. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Compound Fracture, Falling Object, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Paper, Paper Roll, Printer, Printing, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Struck Against, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1468552.015 47 M Hospitalized injury