Accident Summary Nr: 124678.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by roll of paper that rol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468552.015 | 03/10/2020 | 323111 | Fiserv Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee was working for a commercial printer. He was operating a motorized stand-up pallet jack to deliver two rolls of paper to the facility's printing area. He bumped into another pallet, which caused the rolls on the pallet he was moving to shift. When one roll of paper began to roll off the pallet, the employee attempted to stop it from rolling into the wall. The roll of paper tipped over and fell onto the employee's left leg. The employee suffered an injury to his leg. He was taken to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with a compound fracture. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468552.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |