Accident Summary Nr: 124677.015 - Employee falls through roof hole and suffers leg fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468189.015 | 03/03/2020 | 238160 | Vegas Born Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was cutting roofing insulation. Employee #1 fell through a hole in the roof approximately 24 feet to the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained a broken legs and ankles. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1468189.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |