Accident Summary Nr: 124676.015 - Employee lacerates and partially amputates fingers when righ
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468386.015 | 03/06/2020 | 493110 | Geodis Logistics, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:24 a.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that was engaged in general warehousing and storage. He worked in machinery maintenance. He was working on a conveyor belt in the ECOMM or warehouse part of the facility. At about 8:30 that morning, with a loud noise, an Automotion Live Roller Conveyor System with part number CLRB-3479 had stopped running. The employee was dispatched to get it running again. The chain in a section of the conveyor system had broken. The conveyor system was shut off at the controls, but it had not been locked out or tagged out at the energy source. The employee had to get up on a lift to perform the necessary repair. He was installing the master link and pin on the new chain when another employee turned the conveyor system back on. In the investigation summary, it was said that the employee was replacing a master pin in the gear box of the Daifuku conveyor, which apparently was a part of the system. In either case, the employee's right hand was caught in the conveyor's chain and sprocket. The employee suffered lacerations to his second (index) finger, a laceration and fracture of his third (middle) finger, and the partial amputation of his fourth (ring) finger. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment for the partial amputations. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468386.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |