Accident Summary Nr: 124675.015 - Employee falls through unprotected roof hole and suffers mul

Accident Summary Nr: 124675.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468540.01503/10/2020238110General Constructors Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was assisting with pile driving when he fell through a unprotected roof hole. Employee #1 fractured his collar bone, ribs, vertebrae and head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collarbone, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Hole, Opening, Rib, Roof, Roof Opening, Unprotected, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1468540.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: