Accident Summary Nr: 124675.015 - Employee falls through unprotected roof hole and suffers mul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468540.015 | 03/10/2020 | 238110 | General Constructors Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was assisting with pile driving when he fell through a unprotected roof hole. Employee #1 fractured his collar bone, ribs, vertebrae and head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1468540.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |