Accident Summary Nr: 124672.015 - Employee amputates finger while using circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468524.015 | 03/10/2020 | 561320 | Labor Finders Of Miami |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 4, 2020, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood on a table saw. Employee #1 was using a DeWalt table saw with a missing guard, and his finger got caught in the blade. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the left middle finger and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1468524.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |