Accident Summary Nr: 124671.015 - Employee suffers concussion and fracture in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 124671.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 03/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468193.01503/10/2020221320Ide Americas, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 5, 2020, an employee was working at a sewage treatment facility. He and a coworker were removing an antenna from the roof of a building at the wastewater treatment plant. The employee was getting ready to come back down a portable extension ladder. The ladder did not extend the required three rungs (3 feet, or 0.9 meters) above the roofline. The ladder was being supported by the employee's colleague. As the employee attempted to get onto the ladder, he missed the ladder rung. He fell 14 feet (4.3 meters). He suffered a concussion and multiple fractures to his right radial bone (a bone in his wrist). He was hospitalized. The employee was wearing only basic personal protective equipment; that is, hard hat, safety shoes, and glasses. The employer did not report the incident to the Division.

Keywords: Antenna, Broken Bone, Concussion, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, I2P2, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, Reporting, Roof, Waste Proc Fac, Work at Elevation, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468193.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.