Accident Summary Nr: 124670.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468517.015 | 03/10/2020 | 445110 | The Save Mart Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:02 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee and a coworker were walking through the yard to their parked trucks when another coworker, driving a yard goat, turned left around a blind corner. The employee pushed the coworker out of the way and the yard goat ran over his legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to both legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468517.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |