Accident Summary Nr: 124668.015 - Employee injures leg and knee when crushed by falling beams

Accident Summary Nr: 124668.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440180.01510/18/2019561311Horizon Personnel Services, Inc

Abstract: At 6:02 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was strapping a stack of warehouse rack beams. As the employee attempted to tie the rack beams, the beams fell onto the employee, crushing him. The employee sustained injuries to his left leg and knee, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Beam, Crushed, Falling Object, Knee, Leg, Material Handling, Stack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1440180.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction