Accident Summary Nr: 124668.015 - Employee injures leg and knee when crushed by falling beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440180.015 | 10/18/2019 | 561311 | Horizon Personnel Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:02 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was strapping a stack of warehouse rack beams. As the employee attempted to tie the rack beams, the beams fell onto the employee, crushing him. The employee sustained injuries to his left leg and knee, resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440180.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |