Accident Summary Nr: 124667.015 - One employee incurs head injury and another incurs back inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468460.015 | 03/09/2020 | 236116 | Nail It Framing And Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 6, 2020, Employee #1 was drilling a hole to install rebar, and Employee #2 was cleaning debris on the ground. A preconstructed wall was being lifted by a nearby crane. The wall broke from the rigging and fell onto another wall that collapsed and struck Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 suffered a head injury and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered a back injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1468460.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1468460.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |