Accident Summary Nr: 124666.015 - Employee breaks legs when crushed between truck and dock pla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468499.015 | 03/10/2020 | 531120 | Eskimo Cold Storage |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working as an equipment operator for a cold storage warehouse was sealing a trailer. The employee was struck by a tractor trailer and caught between the trailer and a dock plate. The employee broke his legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468499.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |