Accident Summary Nr: 124666.015 - Employee breaks legs when crushed between truck and dock pla

Accident Summary Nr: 124666.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468499.01503/10/2020531120Eskimo Cold Storage

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working as an equipment operator for a cold storage warehouse was sealing a trailer. The employee was struck by a tractor trailer and caught between the trailer and a dock plate. The employee broke his legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Dock, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Leg, Loading Dock, Motor Vehicle, Steel Plate, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468499.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators