Accident Summary Nr: 124665.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440178.015 | 10/25/2019 | 238210 | Cal West Lighting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee, an electrician, was using a conductive screwdriver to tighten screws on the line-side of an 480V energized fuse holder when an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized for four days to treat second degree burns to his hands, forearms, face, neck and ears.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440178.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |