Accident Summary Nr: 124664.015 - Employee amputates finger when saw with dull blade kicks bac

Accident Summary Nr: 124664.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468048.01503/06/2020321991Cmh Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a mobile home manufacturer was operating an Original Saw Company Model 3571 16-inch Radial Arm Saw. The blade was dull and when the employee tried cutting 2-inch by 4-inch wood studs with the saw, it kicked back. This caused the employee to contact the the blade with his left hand. The employee amputated his index finger to third knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Finger, Inadequate Maint, Instantaneous amputation, Kick Back, Knuckle, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mobile Home, Partial Amputation, Radial Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468048.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified