Accident Summary Nr: 124663.015 - Employee's finger is amputated from falling sheet metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468469.015 | 03/05/2020 | 331111 | Rmi Titanium Company Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 28, 2020, an employee was moving a sheet of metal with a vacuum attached to a crane. The employee reached under the load when the vacuum failed, causing the piece of sheet metal to fall. The employee's hand got knocked to the ground and caught between the metal and floor. The employee's finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468469.015 | 57 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators |