Accident Summary Nr: 124662.015 - Employee amputates fingertip bypassing cutting machine guard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468467.015 | 03/10/2020 | 326199 | Laserage Technology Corporation Dba Ametek Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics products manufacturer was operating a cable cutting machine. The employee reached beyond a guard to feel length of cable when his finger was caught by the cutter. The employee amputated his fingertip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468467.015 | 22 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |