Accident Summary Nr: 124662.015 - Employee amputates fingertip bypassing cutting machine guard

Accident Summary Nr: 124662.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468467.01503/10/2020326199Laserage Technology Corporation Dba Ametek Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics products manufacturer was operating a cable cutting machine. The employee reached beyond a guard to feel length of cable when his finger was caught by the cutter. The employee amputated his fingertip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Cable, Caught By, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Reaching, Safety Device, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468467.015 22 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified