Accident Summary Nr: 124661.015 - Employee slips, falls to ground and fractures back

Accident Summary Nr: 124661.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468447.01503/05/2020238160Gary W. Curry, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 21, 2020, Employee #1, working for a contracting company, was tasked with installing new roofing dry in material on a new build residential home. As the employee stepped onto the roof from the ladder the employee's foot slipped, the employee lost balance, and then fell approximately 12 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for back fracture.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1468447.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: