Accident Summary Nr: 124659.015 - Employee sustains concussion striking head on floor during j
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468407.015 | 03/09/2020 | 441320 | Toab, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working as a mechanic for a tire dealership was stacking tires on an elevated tire rack. The employee completed the task and was ready to come down off the rack. He attempted to jump from the rack but misjudged his ability to jump beyond the tires. The employee struck the tires on the way down which forced him backwards. He landed on his back and struck his head on the ground causing him to lose consciousness. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468407.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |