Accident Summary Nr: 124658.015 - Employee experiences nausea and light headedness when inhali

Accident Summary Nr: 124658.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438903.01510/17/2019325193Gfp Ethanol Llc

Abstract: At 9:39 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was suppressing a fire in the plant with a fire extinguisher when the wind reversed course and pushed the fumes back towards him. The employee inhaled the fumes and began to feel nausea and light headedness and later suffered a heart attack. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fire, Fire Extinguisher, Heart Attack, Inhalation, Nausea, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1438903.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction