Accident Summary Nr: 124657.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when pinched by coi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445274.015 | 11/15/2019 | 331221 | Westcoast Steel And Processing |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working in the packaging department for a steel and metals distributor was operating a forklift stacking rolls of coils on a pallet. After stacking the rolls the employee then aligned the rolls with a pry bar. The pry bar slipped as the employee attempted to adjust the wooden spacers between the coils. The employee pinched his fingers between the wooden spacers and the coil. The employee partially amputated his thumb and index finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445274.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |