Accident Summary Nr: 124656.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from steel structure

Accident Summary Nr: 124656.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462506.01502/12/2020238120Somerville Ornamental Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee, working for a contractor, was installing metal decking on a multi-family unit. The employee lost balance and fell to a lower level, striking a portable metal chain-link fence. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: Decking, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Installing, Lost Balance, Steel, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1462506.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: