Accident Summary Nr: 124654.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle in fall from fixed ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447163.015 | 11/25/2019 | 611110 | Tracy Unified School District |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee working as an HVAC repair technician for a public school district was climbing a fixed ladder to gain access to a roof. The employee was carrying a pipe wrench in his right hand as he climbed. He missed a rung while climbing and fell approximately 9 feet 4 inches landing on the concrete floor on his feet. The employee fractured his right ankle and leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447163.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |