Accident Summary Nr: 124653.015 - Employee fractures leg and arm in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436001.015 | 10/07/2019 | 238160 | Premier Roofing Ca Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was working as part of a crew that was reroofing existing buildings in a townhome complex. The crew was on one of the buildings completing the reroofing. The building's height was approximately 30 feet at the highest eave and 34 feet at the ridge. The crew used a Louisville, 40-foot fiberglass extension ladder to move various materials to the roof with a pulley and rope system, as well as employee access to the roof. On the day prior, the ladder fell away from the front elevation of the building where it was positioned and struck the top cap of the second story balcony wall across the driveway. The impact was between the sixth and seventh rung. The crew, with a qualified person, set the ladder down and performed an inspection to determine if there was any damage to the ladder and did not identify any visible damage. The ladder was placed back into service moving materials and workers to the roof successfully without issue. After completing the reroofing, the crew was descending the roof using the extension ladder positioned at the front elevation of the building leaning against the wall below the ridge. The employee accessed the ladder to climb down and, as he was descending where his feet were at about the sixth and seventh rung, he fell off the rung and slid down the face of the ladder about 28 feet and struck the lower rung and ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to his left leg and right arm and fascia trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436001.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |