Accident Summary Nr: 124652.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb and finger while sawing p

Accident Summary Nr: 124652.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468379.01503/06/2020321918Dovetail Custom Woodworks, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:31 a.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working for a custom millwork manufacturer was cutting plywood with a table saw. The employee was not using a push stick when his left hand struck the sawblade causing lacerations to his thumb and index finger. The employee partially amputated his thumb and finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Plywood, Push Stick, Sawblade, Struck Against, Table Saw, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1468379.015 42 M Hospitalized injury