Accident Summary Nr: 124651.015 - Employee's left index and middle fingers are degloved
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468305.015 | 03/09/2020 | 322121 | Sonoco Products Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 5, 2020, an employee was working at a firm that made paper products for packaging. He worked as a machine operator. He was working with a machine called a five roll wet calendar stack. The employee was rethreading the machine. He was wearing gloves or a glove. When he grabbed a loose paper tail with his left hand while initiating the rethread, his hand and glove were caught between the top ("first") nip roller and the second roller. The roller stack pulled the paper tail and the employee's left hand into the nip point between the first and second rollers. The employee's left index and middle fingers were degloved. He was hospitalized, and a surgical amputation was performed of one or both fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468305.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |