Accident Summary Nr: 124649.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in fan belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468346.015 | 03/10/2020 | 921190 | Clinton County |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 28, 2020, an employee had turned off the power to the return air unit and had obtained a new belt to put on the motor. The employee reached up with his left hand to pull the slowly moving belt off of the pulley. The lowest part of the belt was around 7 feet from the ground. The employee's left hand middle finger got caught in between the belt and pulley. The employee's left hand middle finger was amputated, and the index finger was cut. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468346.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |