Accident Summary Nr: 124647.015 - Employee is run over and killed by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 124647.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 03/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467540.01503/06/2020238910Colonial East, Lp

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a land development company, was operating a skid steer loader to level the ground in a vacant lot. The machine came alongside a ditch, and the employee was ejected. The loader ran over the employee. Employee #1, who sustained crushing injuries, was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Ditch, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Grader, Loader, Residential Construction, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467540.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction