Accident Summary Nr: 124646.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures fingers when hand is caught

Accident Summary Nr: 124646.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468327.01502/17/2020213112Schlumberger Rod Lift Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was working at a gas or oil wellsite in the Permian Basin. He was working with a National Crane model number NBT55 boom truck or crane truck. The crane has a 55-ton (50,000-kg) lifting capacity. The truck is equipped with outriggers, as the boom or crane can move out and put the truck's center of gravity outside of the truck's footprint. The crane truck was rigging down. He was waiting for an outrigger to fully retract so that he could lock it down. He placed his right hand on the moving outrigger. Three fingers on his hand became caught between the moving sections of the outrigger and the crane frame. One account said his hand was crushed, but that was not clear. He suffered lacerations to and at least one fracture in his hand and fingers. He was hospitalized for two or more days. During the investigation, it was learned that employees performing oil well servicing at the site did not have current H2S certifications as they were working in the oilfield.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught In, Crane, Crane Outrigger, Crude Oil, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Frame, Gas Well, Gas Well Drilling, Hand, Hydrogen Sulfide, Laceration, Natural Gas, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Outrigger, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1468327.015 26 M Hospitalized injury