Accident Summary Nr: 124646.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures fingers when hand is caught
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468327.015 | 02/17/2020 | 213112 | Schlumberger Rod Lift Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was working at a gas or oil wellsite in the Permian Basin. He was working with a National Crane model number NBT55 boom truck or crane truck. The crane has a 55-ton (50,000-kg) lifting capacity. The truck is equipped with outriggers, as the boom or crane can move out and put the truck's center of gravity outside of the truck's footprint. The crane truck was rigging down. He was waiting for an outrigger to fully retract so that he could lock it down. He placed his right hand on the moving outrigger. Three fingers on his hand became caught between the moving sections of the outrigger and the crane frame. One account said his hand was crushed, but that was not clear. He suffered lacerations to and at least one fracture in his hand and fingers. He was hospitalized for two or more days. During the investigation, it was learned that employees performing oil well servicing at the site did not have current H2S certifications as they were working in the oilfield.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468327.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |