Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 124645.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree Limb And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 124645.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 01/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458948.01501/28/2020113310Fitzgerald Logging

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 27, 2020, Employee #1 was cutting a poplar tree, as a c oworker went for diesel fuel for the skidder. Employee #1 was cutting a large p oplar tree with an Echo CS-800P chain saw when a limb of another tree wrapped i n vines, broke striking Employee #1's head and fractured his skull. Employee #1 wore a hooded jacket and a baseball cap.

Keywords: chain saw, fracture, head, struck by, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458948.015 63 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging