Accident Summary Nr: 124644.015 - Structural steel support strikes employee causing head and t

Accident Summary Nr: 124644.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 02/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467324.01503/09/2020238120American Bridge Company

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was struck by a structural steel support. Employee #1 suffered injuries to the head and torso. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Fracture, Head, Steel, Steel Beam, Steel Erection, Struck By, Torso, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1467324.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: