Accident Summary Nr: 124644.015 - Structural steel support strikes employee causing head and t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467324.015 | 03/09/2020 | 238120 | American Bridge Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was struck by a structural steel support. Employee #1 suffered injuries to the head and torso. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1467324.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: |