Accident Summary Nr: 124643.015 - Employee pinches three fingers in rope, later requires amput

Accident Summary Nr: 124643.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 03/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468301.01503/09/2020561730Robinson Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working for a tree care service was hooking a nylon winch rope up to a tree stump to be pulled into a chipper. The rope tightened around his fingers. The employee was hospitalized and required surgical amputation of his index, middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rope, Surgical Amputation, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Stumping, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468301.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations