Accident Summary Nr: 124643.015 - Employee pinches three fingers in rope, later requires amput
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468301.015 | 03/09/2020 | 561730 | Robinson Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working for a tree care service was hooking a nylon winch rope up to a tree stump to be pulled into a chipper. The rope tightened around his fingers. The employee was hospitalized and required surgical amputation of his index, middle and ring fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468301.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |