Accident Summary Nr: 124642.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of little finger and bro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468285.015 | 03/09/2020 | 332322 | Specialty Fabrication And Powder Coating, Llc - Franklin |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 28th, 2020, Employee #1 was using a roll former on an automatic run cycle to form sheet metal in to an 8-inch tube. The metal began to overlap, and the employee attempted to pull the metal out when his right hand was pulled into the rollers. The employee suffered a partial amputation to the second knuckle of his little finger and a broken ring finger on his right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468285.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |