Accident Summary Nr: 124641.015 - Employee crushes finger in press, is later partially amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 124641.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468244.01511/01/20193053339991317726019 - Motion Industries Inc

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee working as a Machine Operator for a manufacturing company was doing a cook change on the conveyor belt attached to a press machine. The employee caught his right index finger in the drive chain on the press crushing the fingertip. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization but required partial surgical amputation of the finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1468244.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: