Accident Summary Nr: 124641.015 - Employee crushes finger in press, is later partially amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468244.015 | 11/01/2019 | 3053 | 339991 | 317726019 - Motion Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee working as a Machine Operator for a manufacturing company was doing a cook change on the conveyor belt attached to a press machine. The employee caught his right index finger in the drive chain on the press crushing the fingertip. The employee required medical treatment without hospitalization but required partial surgical amputation of the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468244.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |