Accident Summary Nr: 124638.015 - Employee breaks arm when struck by steel tote that fell from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467318.015 | 03/04/2020 | 325613 | Avatar Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a surfactants manufacturer was standing next to an elevated stainless-steel tote when it fell 5 feet from the forklift. The task being conducted is called batching, where a steel tote is lifted by the forklift and an attachment is placed on it to pour the liquid product into six drums. The tote struck the employee lacerating and breaking his left arm in two places and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467318.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |