Accident Summary Nr: 124637.015 - Employee suffers internal bleeding when hit by horse

Accident Summary Nr: 124637.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456099.01509/17/2019711219Db Racing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 8, 2019, an employee was galloping the horse around the workout track. Another horse working out on the track got spooked and ran into the horse the employee was riding, knocking him to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat bleeding in his lungs.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Handler, Fall From Elevation, Horse, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Lung, Racetrack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1456099.015 32 M Hospitalized injury