Accident Summary Nr: 124635.015 - Employee lacerates finger in batter depositor machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468199.015 | 03/09/2020 | 311813 | Bon Appetit Danish Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee, a machine operator in the mixing department, was operating a batter depositing machine when he stuck his finger in the batter depositor to clear out some shortening. The employee suffered a laceration to his left index fingertip when it came into contact with the batter dispenser portion of the machine. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468199.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |