Accident Summary Nr: 124634.015 - Employee fractures neck when struck by falling wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468179.015 | 03/09/2020 | 321991 | American Homestar Of Lancaster |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee working for a mobile home manufacturer was using an electric winch and underhung spreader bar to move a framed wall. The wall fell from the hoist and struck the employee. The employee fractured his neck and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468179.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |