Accident Summary Nr: 124633.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by falling wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1443556.015 | 11/07/2019 | 562910 | Ecobay Services |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee working as a Construction Laborer for a licensed abatement contractor was tasked with demolishing interior walls of a building. The employee was in the process of removing a top portion of an 8-foot high, 24-inch by 5-foot long ceramic tile wall that had been partially demolished from the bottom. The employee stood to one side and used a 4-foot long pry bar to test the stability of the wall when the entire wall fell to the ground. A section of the wall bounced and landed on the employee's left ankle. The employee fractured his ankle and sustained lacerations to both legs requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demolition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1443556.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |