Accident Summary Nr: 124632.015 - Employee fractures finger when glove is pulled into drill bi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468172.015 | 03/03/2020 | 331523 | Dura-Cast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working for a foundry was operating a CNC machine. The employee was removing a part when the drill bit caught his glove pulling his left index finger against the drill. The employee fractured his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468172.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |