Accident Summary Nr: 124630.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when crushed by pusher plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468040.015 | 03/06/2020 | 331315 | Nichols Aluminum, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 9, 2020, an employee was preparing an aluminum coil to run through the tension line when, while aligning the coil against the cardboard core on the rewind mandrel, the pusher plate unexpectedly came out and crushed his hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat partial amputations of his left index, middle and ring fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468040.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |