Accident Summary Nr: 124628.015 - Employee falls from second story floor joist and suffers inj

Accident Summary Nr: 124628.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468152.01503/02/2020238350Haus 19 Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a carpentry contractor. The jobsite was construction of a residential home. Employee #1 was standing on a second level floor joist while installing 8' by 4' plywood sheets. Employee #1 fell from the joist and landed on the bottom floor. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection. Employee #1 suffered unspecified injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Joist, Plywood, Residential Construction, Wood Joist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1468152.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: