Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 124627.015 - Employee fractures wrists in fall from rolling scaffold
Accident Summary Nr: 124627.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/02/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1454940.015 | 01/10/2020 | | 236220 | Stockham Construction, Inc |
Abstract:
At 6:15 a.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was installing sheetrock in a bathroom. The employee was standing on a 3-foot-high platform on a Nu-Wave folding-type rolling scaffold. The employee was standing 3 feet above the ground on the platform of a folding rolling scaffold to secure the sheetrock onto a wall. He was standing on a 9-inch single plank that was on a 24-inch width scaffold frame. The scaffold had defective brakes on two of the four casters. As he was operating his screw gun by pushing onto the drywall screw, he fell and fractured both wrists. The employee was hospitalized.
Keywords:
Brake, Construction, Defective, Defective Equipment, Electric Screw Gun, Fracture, Rolling, Scaffold, Sheetrock, Wrist
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1454940.015 |
49 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction Laborer |