Accident Summary Nr: 124623.015 - Employee amputates hand when shirt is pulled into harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 124623.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439644.01510/23/2019111332Hp Farms L.P.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee working for a vineyard was attempting to remove a cane that had gotten caught in the blades of a harvester. The employee caught his shirt in one of the blades which pulled his hand into the machine. The employee incurred a near amputation of his right hand and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Clothing, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Hand, Harvester, Inexperience, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1439644.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction