Accident Summary Nr: 124618.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by PIV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456478.015 | 03/09/2020 | 453310 | Goodwill Industries |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working for a charity thrift shop was working behind a bailer machine tying off a bail with wire. A coworker drove a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) into the bailer pushing the bailer backwards and severely crushing the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries (fractures) to his left toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1456478.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |