Accident Summary Nr: 124618.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 124618.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456478.01503/09/2020453310Goodwill Industries

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working for a charity thrift shop was working behind a bailer machine tying off a bail with wire. A coworker drove a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) into the bailer pushing the bailer backwards and severely crushing the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries (fractures) to his left toes.

Keywords: Bailer, Bailing Machine, Contusion, Crushed, Foot, Fracture, Horseplay, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Machine operator, Material Handling, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sprain, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1456478.015 30 M Hospitalized injury