Accident Summary Nr: 124617.015 - Employee amputates finger while wiping grease off running dr

Accident Summary Nr: 124617.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468085.01503/05/2020561431Direct Mail Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a mail center was attempting to wipe excess grease off a running chain and sprocket drive. The rag got caught in the in-running nip point and pulled his finger into the nip point. The employee amputated his fingertip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Energized, Grease, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Sprocket, Technician, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468085.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations