Accident Summary Nr: 124615.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when struck by mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468076.015 | 03/06/2020 | 321999 | Vermillion Hardwood Flooring |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a hardwood flooring manufacturer was operating a groove side end matcher machine. The employee struck his hand against the rotating sawblade. He partially amputated his left thumb and index finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468076.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |