Accident Summary Nr: 124614.015 - Employee lacerates liver when struck by tree being felled

Accident Summary Nr: 124614.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467946.01503/05/2020561730Davey Tree Surgery Company

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee was working as a foreman for a tree care contractor felling a 13-inch in diameter tree in a remote, wooded area. The crew proceeded to take down the tree without cutting a hinge or securing the tree with a rope. As a result, the falling tree struck the employee, lacerating his liver and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Clearing, Cutting, Falling Object, Flying Object, Laceration, Liver, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rope, Struck By, Supervisor, Tree, Tree Felling, Unsecured, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467946.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator