Accident Summary Nr: 124612.015 - Employee amputates finger, fractures four others when caught

Accident Summary Nr: 124612.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468052.01503/06/2020332312Metalplate Galvanizing, L.P.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a fabricated structural metal manufacturer was observing two coworkers. The coworkers were measuring punched holes as part of a quality assurance inspection. As he as observing, the employee inadvertently placed his hand too close to the ram of a mechanical power press. The machine unexpectantly cycled and made a full revolution catching the employee's hand between the die and the ram. The employee amputated his ring finger to the first knuckle and fractured his index, middle, ring, and pinky fingers, requiring hospitalization and surgery.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Inspecting, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Ram, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468052.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified